As your organization - school, college, Co-operative Society Ltd., Co-operative Bank, agencies, NGOs, pharmacies, shops, hotels, etc., just to keep accurate accounts of the use database software. To get this software please contact this number- 01911247321, 01716154714

This is default featured post 1 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured post 2 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured post 3 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured post 4 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured post 5 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Thursday, August 29, 2013

Slideshow Product Test

Question:
By editing the translation, slideshow will automatically update the LQE tool.
a. True 
b. False
Answer: b
Question:
Every project has a unique slideshow URL.
a. True
b. False
Answer: a
Question:
How do you review strings that have no screenshots in the slideshow?
a. You can’t, they don’t appear anywhere in slideshow
b. Click on the show message button
c. Navigate to the last slide of the slideshow
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question:
Which browser is the most optional to run slideshow on?
a. Internet Explorer
b. Firefox
c. Safari
d. Chrome 
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 
What are the prerequisites required to being able to view a slideshow? 
a. GCRT extension installed
b. Access to the external tc
c. A link to the slideshow
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: d
Question:
What is the correct order for leaving comments? 
a. Reason for change, LQE code
b. LQE code, reason for change
c. Either order would work 
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question:
Which of the following is not true of approving/reviewing suggestions? 
a. You can select multiple suggestions at a time to approve or reject
b. You can’t approve two of the same suggestions at the same time
c. A blank page of suggestions means you have hit an error
d. They all are not true
e. None of the above
Answer: c
Question:
If you’re unable to edit a translation after you’ve been able to highlight it, it’s likely that:
a. You didn’t hit the escape key to lock the translation 
b. You don’t have GCRT installed
c. The system feels the translation should not be edited
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: a
Question:
How do you get to the language you want to review?
a. The system automatically redirects to your language
b. Click on the link with your language
c. Select from the drop-down box
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: c
Question:
What basic information is provided in each slideshow? 
a. Number of message to be reviewed 
b. Number of screenshots to be reviewed 
c. Number of message approved and rejected
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: a,b
Question:
What do you need to add the comments of slideshow when changes to translations?
a. LQE code
b. Your user email
c. Whether it is a major/minor error
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: a
Question:
Editing the strings automatically updates it to the TC (translation console).
a. True
b. False
Answer: b
Question:
How do you navigate to an entry to edit its translation? 
a. Clicking on the arrow buttons for the messages
b. Clicking on the message directly scrolling through messages with the arrow keys on your keyboard
c. All of the above
d. None of the above
Answer: a, b

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Adobe illustrator CS3 Test Answers


Changing units on the Info Palette automatically changes the units on Rulers.
Ans: TRUE

Which of the following Filters cannot be applied to a Smart Object?

Ans: Pattern Maker

With which of the given options does the Signal Strength Meter appear?
Ans: It appears when you choose ‘merge to hdr command’

Channels can not be added to which of the following image modes?
Ans: Bitmap

Which among the following Modes does not support layers?
Ans: All of the above

Which of the following is not true about Filters?
Ans: None of the above

Which of the following is not true about the Curves dialog box?
The Curves dialog box lets you adjust up to 14 different points throughout an image’s
Ans: tonal range

Which of the following Slices is created with the Slice Tool?
Ans: User slices

Which of the following features is supported by the EPS file format?
Ans: It supports the Grayscale and Bitmap color modes

Which among the following blending modes is available only for the Apply Image and Calculations commands?
Ans: Both a and b

What is the use of the Make Work Path command in the Paths palette ?
Ans: It can alter the shape of a selection

Which type of information is not displayed by the Info Palette?
Ans: It does not display the opacity of the current layer

Which among the following is not a right option for selecting a web-safe color from the Color Palette?
Ans: Choose Current Color from the Color Palette Menu

Which keyboard shortcut (windows) will you choose to close a Path?
Ans: None of the above

Anti-aliasing option is available for which of the given Tools?
Ans: All of the above

Which of the following options displays the Spot Channels in the Channels palette?
Ans: B

What happens when Use Legacy is selected as shown in the given picture?
Ans: It is used to apply proportionate (nonlinear) adjustments to image pixels

Which option will you select to open the Levels dialog box?
Ans: Choose Image > Adjustments > Levels

Which type of images are resolution-dependent?
Ans: Vector images

Which Liquify Tool is used to reconstruct a part of a distorted image?
Ans: A

In which Format will you save your file to preserve the Alpha channels?
Ans: All of the above

Which of the following is not a kind of text type?
Line type

Which option will you select to convert Types to Shapes?
Ans: Both b and c

The mask created by the Replace Color command is permanent.
Ans: FALSE

Which of the following Layer properties can be animated?
Ans: All of the above

Which View will you choose to display a Histogram with no controls or statistics?
Ans: All of the above

Which of the given options displays left indent in the Paragraph palette?
Ans: B

Which keyboard shortcut (windows) will you choose to group Layers?
Ans: Control + G

The Rotate Canvas command does not work on which of the following
Ans: All of the above

Which of the Saving commands is available for an image that is managed by a Version Cue Workspace?
Ans: Check In

When will the Dynamic shortcuts appear in the Character Palette Menu as shown in the picture?
Ans: All of the above

Hanging Punctuation controls the alignment of the punctuation marks for a specific paragraph.
Ans: TRUE

Which option will you choose to select all layers of a similar type?
Ans: All of the above

Which of the following is not a Color Adjustment command?
Ans: Adjustment command

By default, Masks applied to Smart objects are linked to Smart object layers. .
Ans: FALSE

A working space is an intermediate color space used to define and edit color in Adobe applications.
Ans: FALSE

Which option will you select to remove the existing profile from the document in the given image?
Ans: C

You cannot change the order of the Vector masks or working paths in the Paths palette.
Ans: FALSE

The Color Replacement Tool does not work in which of the following Image modes?
Ans: All of the above

In which of the following Modes can you draw while working with the Shape or Pen
tools?
Ans: All of the above

The Out Of Gamut option works only on RGB and Lab images
Ans: TRUE

Which among the following QuickTime Video formats is supported by Photoshop
extended?
Ans: MOV

Java Programming Test Answers


Which of the following are “keywords” in Java?
a. default
b. NULL
c. String
d. throws

Which of these interfaces are used by implementations of models for JTable?
a. TableModel
b. TableColumnModel
c. TableSelectionModel
d. ListModel

What could be the replacement of “//ABC” in the following code?
public class Jam
{
public void apple(int i, String s)
{}
//ABC
}
a. public void apple(String s, int i){}
b. public int apple(int i, String s){}
c. public void apple(int i, String mystring){}
d. public void Apple(int i, String s) {}

What is the java.net.IDN class in 1.6?
a.Methods to resolve integrated domain names (IDNs), such domain names are special embedded names
b. Methods to swap bytes between network byte order and host byte order
c. Methods to convert internationalized domain names (IDNs) between a normal Unicode representation and an ASCII
d. Compatible Encoding (ACE) representation
e. This class does not exist

How many times can classes be nested within a class?
a. 5
b. 8
c. 4
d. Any number of times

What will be the output when the following code is compiled and run?
public class Test
{
public static void main (String args[])
{
int i;
i = 3;
System.out.println ((int)i * 2.5 / 3.0);
}
}
a. The code will compile, but it will throw an exception when it is run
b. The code will compile and it will not produce any output when it is run
c. The code will fail to compile
d. The code will print 3
e. The code will print 2.5
f.  The code will print 2

Which of the following statement will not compile?
a. File f = new File(“/”,”autoexec.bat”);
b. DataInputStream d = new DataInputStream(System.in);
c. RandomAccessFile r = new RandomAccessFile(“OutFile”);
d. OutputStreamWriter o = new OutputStreamWriter(System.out);

What would happen on trying to compile and run the following code?
public class MainCls
{
public static void main(String argv)
{
System.out.println(“My Text”);
}
}
a. A compile error will be generated because ‘main’ is a reserved word and cannot be used for a class
b. “My Text” will be displayed
c. The code will compile. A runtime error will occur because ‘main’ is not properly defined
d. The code will compile. A runtime error will occur because constructor is not defined

Which of the following statements is true of the HashMap class?
a. It stores information as key/value pairs
b. Elements are returned in the order they were added
c. It does not permit null keys
d. It does not permit null values

One method in your application needs to be synchronized. Which of the following options are correct for synchronization?
a. public synchronized void Process(void){}
b. public void Process(){ synchronized(this){ } }
c. public void synchronized Process(){}
d. public synchronized void Process(){}

What is wrong with the following code?
class X extends Exception {}
public class Y
{public void foo()
{
try {
b();
}
finally {
ba();
}
catch (MyException e) {}
}
public void b() throws X {
throw new X();
}public void ba() throws RuntimeException {
throw new RuntimeException();
}
}
a. Nothing is wrong with the code
b. Finally block should come after the catch block
c. An empty catch block is not allowed
d. None of the above

Is the following code valid?
InetAddress ad = InetAddress.getByName (“195.186.2.111″);
a. Yes
b. No

Which of the following cannot apply to constructors?
a. Name same as class name
b. Void return type
c. Can have parameters
d. Overloading

How does the set collection deal with duplicate elements?
a. Duplicate values will cause an error at compile time
b. A set may contain elements that return duplicate values from a call to the equals method
c. An exception is thrown if you attempt to add an element with a duplicate value
d. The add method returns false if you attempt to add an element with a duplicate value

For a class defined inside a method, what rule governs access to the variables of the enclosing method?
a. The class can only access transient variables
b. The class can only access static variables
c. The class can only access final variables
d. The class can access any variable

For the given variables, which of the following will compile without an error?
char c = ‘c’;
int i = 50;
double d = 80;
long l = 200;
String s = “Goodbye”;
a. s+=i;
b. i+=s;
c. c+=s;
d. c=c+i;

A method can be defined as native to:
a. Overcome the limitation of the private scope of a method
b. Get to access hardware that Java does not know about
c. Write optimized code for performance in a language such as C/C++
d. Define a new data type such as an unsigned integer

What will be the output of the following line?System.out.println(Math.floor(-2.1));
a. -2
b. 2.0
c. -3
d. -3.0

Choose the correct declarations for the main() method which will allow the class to be run as a standalone program.
a. public void main(String str[])
b. static public void main(String str[])
c. public static int main(String str[])
d. public static void main(String str[])

C++ Test Answers


Which of the following STL classes is deprecated (ie should no longer be used)?
a.ostrstream
b.ostringstream
c.ostream
d.wostream
<script type=”text/javascript”><!–
google_ad_client = “ca-pub-5917511893914188″;
/* ad2 */
google_ad_slot = “7730500156″;
google_ad_width = 160;
google_ad_height = 600;
//–>
</script>
<script type=”text/javascript”
src=”http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js”>
</script>

What access specifier allows only the class or a derived class to access a data member?
a. private
b. protected
c. default
d. virtual
e. public

Consider the following code:
class A {
typedef int I; // private member
I f();
friend I g(I);
static I x;
};
Which of the following are valid:
a. A::I A::f() { return 0; }
b. A::I g(A::I p = A::x);
c. A::I g(A::I p) { return 0; }
d. A::I A::x = 0;

In the given sample Code, is the constructor definition valid?
class someclass
{
int var1, var2;
public:
someclass(int num1, int num2) : var1(num1), var2(num2)
{
}
};
a. Yes, it is valid
b.Not Valid

Which of the following statements are true about C++ vector class?
a. vector::empty deletes all elements of the vector
b. vector::erase can be used to delete a single element and a range of elements of the vector
c. After calling, vector::erase causes some of the iterators referencing the vector to become invalid
d. vector::count returns the number of elements in the vector
e. vector::size returns the number of elements in the vector
f. vector::capacity returns the number of elements in the vector

Which of the following operators cannot be overloaded?
a. +=
b. >>
c. <
d. 
e. ::
f. &&
g. =
h. ?:

State which of the following is true.
a. Function templates in C++ are used to create a set of functions that apply the same algorithm to different data types
b. Classes in C++ are used to develop a set of type-safe classes
c. C++ is useful for developing collection classes
d. C++ is useful for developing smart pointers
e. All of the above

Which of the following are NOT valid C++ casts
a. dynamic_cast
b. reinterpret_cast
c. static_cast
d. const_cast
e. void_cast

Which of the following member functions can be used to add an element in an std::vector?
a. add
b. front
c. push
d. push_back

Which of the following is a predefined object in C++ and used to insert to the standard error output?
a. std::err
b. std::error
c. std::cerror
d. std::cerr
e. std::cin
f. std::clog

In C++, the keyword auto can be used for:
a. Automatic assignment of data to objects during instantiation
b. Automatic call of a function
c. Declaration of a local variable
d. Automatically erasing an object when it is no longer needed
e. Automatic handling of run-time errors in the program
f. Automatic termination of a program in case the user does not respond within a given time period
g. Automatic creation of variables

Which of the following statements regarding functions are false?
a. Functions can be overloaded
b. Functions can return the type void
c. Inline functions are expanded during compile time to avoid invocation overhead
d. You can create arrays of functions
e. You can pass values to functions by reference arguments
f. You can return values from functions by reference arguments
g. A function can return a pointer

Which of the following techniques should you use to handle a constructor that fails?
a. Return an error code from the constructor
b. Throw an exception from the constructor
c. Write the error to a log file
d. Use “delete this;” in the constructor
e. None of the above

Which of the following is NOT a standard sorting algorithm:
a. std::sort
b. std::qsort
c. std::stable_sort
d. std::partial_sort

How many arguments can be passed to an overloaded binary operator?
a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1
e. 0

Which of the following statements are true?
a. Inline functions should be preferred over macros because inline functions have better performance
b. Macro usage should be avoided because they are error prone
c. Normal functions should be preferred over macros because normal functions have better performance
d. Macro usage should be avoided because macros do no perform type checking
e. Inline functions should be preferred over macros because inline functions perform type checking

Which of the following statements are FALSE with regard to destructors
a. A derived class can call the destructor of the parent class explicitly
b. A class may have only one destructor
c. Destructors cannot be invoked directly
d. The return type for a destructor is void
e. Destructors cannot accept arguments

If a matching catch handler (or ellipsis catch handler) cannot be found for the current exception, then the following predefined runtime function is called ______.
a. abort
b. set_terminate
c. terminate
d. close

Which of the following techniques should you use to handle a destructor that fails?
a. Return an error code from the destructor
b. Throw an exception from the destructor
c. Write the error to a log file
d. Use “delete this;” in the destructor
e. None of the above

Which of the following are NOT valid C++ casts
a. dynamic_cast
b. reinterpret_cast
c. static_cast
d. const_cast
e. void_cast

Which of the following statements are true for operator overloading in C++?
a. The * operator can be overloaded to perform division
b. The * operator can be overloaded to perform assignment
c. ** can be overloaded to perform “to the power of”
d. Operators can be overloaded only in inside classes
e. Operators can be overloaded globally

State whether True or False.
Unary operator, overloaded by means of a friend function take one reference argument.
a. True
b.False

If input and output operations have to be performed on a file, an object of the _______ class should be created.
a. fstream
b. iostream
c. ostream
d. istream
e. None

CSS Test Answers

Which of the following is true for a class selector?
a.  It uses a hash as the separator symbol
b.  It applies the style to only the first element defined with that style
c.  It applies the style to only the last element defined with that style
d. It applies the style to all the elements defined with that style
Ans:D

Which of the following does not apply to external styles?
a. Clean separation of design & content
b.  Minimal code duplication
c. Highest priority
d. Reduces page download time
Ans: C

Read the following Code:
BODY {
Background: white url(“bar.gif”);
Background-repeat: repeat-y;
Background-position: center;
}
What will be the output of this code?
a. Image bar.gif will be tiled vertically in the background in the center of the page.
b. Image bar.gif will be tiled horizontally in the background in the center of the page
c. Image bar.gif will be displayed in the center of the page
d. Image bar.gif will be stretched in the center of the page
Ans: A

Which of the following is not a valid text-decoration option?
a. Text-decoration :line-through
b. Text-decoration :in-line
c. Text-decoration  verline
d. Text-decoration :underline
e. Text-decoration :none
Ans: B

You defined some links as follows:
A:link{color:green}
A:visited{color:blue}
A:hover{color:red)
A:active{color:black}
What will be the color, when the mouse goes over a link?
a. Green
b. Blue
c.  Red
d.  Black
Ans: B

The following is a style definition:
Td#aln
{text-align:center;
color:blue}
How will you refer to this style in your web page?
A. by using the class attribute in a td cell
B. by using the id Attribute in a td cell
C. by using the class attribute in any html element which supports the class attribute
D. by using the id attribute in any html element which support the id attribute
Ans: B

Which of the following is not a valid property of an aural style sheet?
a. Cue
b. Voice-family
c. Load
d. Speak
Ans: C

Your website displays some articles on java programming. The articles contain blocks of java code as well. If you want to leave ‘1 cm’ space above and below the code blocks, you would use:
a. Code{margin:1cm}
b. Code{margin-top:1cm; margin-bottom:1cm}
c. P{margin:1cm}
d. P{margin-top:1cm; margin-bottom:1cm}
Ans: B

Text text text text
A      Text text
Sentence text text
Inside text text
A         text ext
Text     text text
Text text
Text text text text
You have and article of 100 lines. If for instance, you want to describe the theme with a few lines inside the text highlighted separately as show in the image which of the following property will you use?
a. Outline
b. Display
c. Float
d. Merge
Ans: A

You are fetching customer names from a database. The names in the database are mostly in lowercase. What is the name of the text property which will facilitate capitalization of these names?
a. Text-mode
b. Text-transform
c. Text-decoration
d. Text-shadow
e. Text-case
Ans: B

Here is one of the styles defined in your webpage:
.redborder
{
border-color:#ff0000;
border-width:thin thick
}
What type of border will be displayed if one of the paragraphs defined in the webpage uses this style?
a.  This will display a red border with thin top and bottom
b. This will display a red border with thick top and bottom
c. This will display a red border with thick left and right
d.  This will not display any border
Ans: D

Which of the following are correct values of the overflow property?
a. Visible
b. Hidden
c. Scroll
d. Auto
Ans: A,B,C,D

Which of the following is correct?
a. Blockquote{text-padding:2em 4em 5em}
b. Blockquote{padding-x:2em 4em 5em}
c. Blockquote{padding-y:2em 4em 5em}
d. Blockquote{padding:2em 4em 5em}

Which element property is required to define internal styles?
a. Class
b. Style
c. span
d.  link
Ans: B

Which style property can be used to display only some part of an image?
a. Snap
b. Clip
c. Scroll
d. Visible
Ans: C

Which of the following is not true for a style sheet?
a. A style sheet defines how an html element will be displayed
b. Internal and external style sheets can not be used together
c. Multiple style definitions will cascade into one
d. The same style sheet can be used by many html pages
Ans: A

Which of the following font properties deals with aspect value?
a. Font-weight
b. Font-variant
c. Font-size-adjust
d. Font-size
Ans: C

Consider this style definition:
P i{color:red} What do you understand about the contextual selector used above?
a. All the text within a paragraph will be italicized
b. All the italic text in the page will have red color
c. All the page text under tag and tag will be red
d. All the italic text with in a paragraph will be red
Ans: B

Background-position sets the position of the background image what happens if its value is 0% 0%?
a. Image will have zero width and height so it will be hidden.
b. Image will be positioned at the upper left corner.
c. Image will be positioned at the lower right corner
d. None of the aboveAns: D

You want to increase the space between the lines in all you paragraphs. What will you use?
a. P{width:1cm}
b. P{height: 1cm}
c. P{line-height:1cm}
d. P{line-width:1cm}
Ans: C

The default value for the overflow property is:
a. Scroll
b. Visible
c. Hidden
d. Auto
Ans: C

Which of the following will set the page size to 8.5 inches x 11 inches with 2cm margin al all sides?
a. @page {width:8.5in;Height:11in; margin:2cm}
b. @page {width:8.5in x 11in; margin:2cm}
c. @page {size:8.5in 11in; margin:2cm}
d. @page {size:8.5in 11in; margin:2cm}
Ans:B

Which of the following is not a valid list property?
a. List-style-type
b. List-style-position
c. List-style-image
d. List-style-align
Ans:A

Which of the following is not a pseudo class?
a. Link
b. Active
c. Lang
d. Ins
Ans:D

Which of the following Statement is correct?
a. When using css, positioning can be absolute, relative or dynamic
b. The float Property for text/images can be left, right or center
c. The values of visibility can be true or False
d. The display Property sets how an element is displayed
Ans:B

The Font “Times New Roman” has an aspect value of 0.46 .What do you understand from this?
a. When font size is set to 46px. The height of the letter ‘x’ will be 100px
b. When font size is set to 100px. The height of the letter ‘x’ will be 46px
Ans:A

The font-family property is used to specify a:
a. Family name
b. Generic Family
c. Family name and /or generic Family
Ans:A

Paged media differ from continuous media in that the content of the document is divided into one or more pages. When you set the dimensions, which of the following will be applied?
a. The dimensions of the page area are the dimensions of the page box minus the margin area
b. The dimensions of the page area are the dimensions of the page box plus the margin area
c. The dimensions of the page area are the dimensions of the page box and margin area does not affect it.
d. None of the above
Ans:D

Which of the following is not a correct keyword value for the display property?
a. Expended
b. Inline-table
c. Table-row
d. Table-column-group
Ans:D

Which of the following properties specifies the minimum number of lines of a paragraph that must be left at the bottom of a page?
a. Orphans
b. Widows
c. Bottom
d. Overflow
e. None of the above
Ans:E

Which of the following is correct with regard to comments in a style sheet?
a. Comments can appear outside the style definition only
b. Comments start with//
c. Comments end with */
d. Comments are not permitted in a style sheet
Ans:C

Which of the following border styles is not correct?
a. Border-style: ridge
b. Border-style : outset
c. Border-style : dotted
d. Border – style : matted
Ans:A

How will you display text as a superscript?
a. Vertical-align: super
b. Vertical-align: superscript
c. Vertical-align : top
Ans:A


The following is a style definition:
#styl2
{
Color: red;
}
How will you refer to this style in you web pages?
a. By using the class attribute in a td cell
b. By using the id attribute in a td cell
c. By using the class attribute in any html element which supports the class attribute
d. By using the id attribute in any html element which supports the id attribute.
Ans:C

Which of the following is true for an ID selector?
a. It uses a dot as the separator symbol
b. It applies the style to only the first element defined with that selector
c. It applies the style to only the last elements defined with that selector
d. It applies the style to all the elements defined with that selector
Ans:B

Which of the following values are correct for Font-style?
a. Normal, wider, narrower
b. Normal , italic, oblique
c. Normal, bold, lighter
d. Small , medium , large
Ans:D

CSS test answer


What will happen if the pause property is used as follows?

h2 { pause: 40s 60s }


a. pause-before will be set to 40 seconds and pause-after will be set to 60 seconds. (Answer)
b. pause-after will be set to 40 seconds and pause-before will be set to 60 seconds.
c. pause-after and pause-before will be set to 40 seconds.
d. pause-after and pause-before will be set to 60 seconds.

Which of the following properties doesn"t take up space?
a. outline (Answer)
b. border
c. Both a and b

backface-visibility:hidden; will this property hide the back side when an element is rotated?
a.Yes  (Answer)
b.No

What is the initial value of the animation-iteration-count property?
a.0
b.1 (Answer)
c.5
d.None

If you set the value of the speak property to digits, how would 22 be spoken?
a.twenty two
b.two two (Answer)
c.twenty and two
d.four

A/An___________ is defined with 'grid-columns', 'grid-rows' propertie
a.Explicit grid (Answer)
b.Natural grid
c.Default grid
d.None of the above
               
The color in three digit RGB notation is #fb0. What will be its equivalent six digit color code?
a.#fb0fb0
b.#ffbb00 (Answer)
c.#fbfb00
d.None of the above

Which of the following is the initial value for the column-fill property?
a.auto
b.balance (Answer)
c.none

Which of the following rules is equivalent to the em { color: rgb(255,0,0) } style?
a.em { color: rgb(300,0,0) }
b.em { color: rgb(255,-10,0) }
c.em { color: rgb(110%, 0%, 0%) }
d.em { color: rgb(100%, 0%, 0%) }
e.All of the above (Answer)

Which of the following are not valid values for the target-new property?
a.window
b.tab
c.none
d.parent (Answer)
e.current (Answer)

What is the type of the letter-spacing property?
a.length
b.number (Answer)
c.percentage
d.integer

What will happen if the following style declaration is applied to an element?
p { margin: 3em 2em }
a.The top and the bottom margins will be 3em and the left and the right margins will be 2em. (Answer)
b.The top and the bottom margins will be 2em and the left and the right margins will be 3em.
c.The top and the left margins will be 3em and the bottom and the right margins will be 2em.
d.The top and the right margins will be 2em and the bottom and the left margins will be 3em.

What will be the output of the following rule?
em { color: rgba(0,0,255,1) }
a.Opacity 1 with solid red color
b.Opacity 0 with solid blue color
c.Opacity 0 with solid red color
d.Opacity 1 with solid blue color. (Answer)
e.None of the above
               
Which of the given options is/are equivalent to the following rule?
DIV { line-height: 1.2; font-size: 10pt }
a.DIV { line-height: 1.2em; font-size: 10pt } (Answer)
b.DIV { line-height: 12em; font-size: 10pt }
c.DIV { line-height: 120%; font-size: 10pt }  (Answer)
d.DIV { line-height: 20%; font-size: 10pt }
e.DIV { line-height: 80%; font-size: 10pt }

What will happen if the value of the transform-style property is set to flat and the element has children?
a.The element will be shown with 3D effect but the children will be rendered flattened into the 2D plane.
b.The element will be shown with 2D effect but the children will be rendered into the 3D plane.
c.Both the element and its children elements will be rendered in 3D effect.
d.Both the element and its children elements will be rendered in 2D effect.  (Answer)

Which of the following is not a user interface element fragment selector?
a.value
b.choices
c.default.  (Answer)
d.repeat-item
e.repeat-index

Which of the following value of the white-space property will set the value of white-space-collapse to "preserve" and value of the text-wrap to "none"?
a.normal
b.pre
c.nowrap  (Answer)
d.pre-wrap
e.pre-line

What is the maximum value that can be given to the voice-volume property?
a.0
b.10
c.100  (Answer)
d.500
e.None of the above

If you are using the white-space-collapse property with value collapse, what will be the output of the following string?
John leads his team to the         victory, but fails to reach the   finals
a.Johnleadshisteamtothevictory,butfailstoreachthefinals.
b.John leads his team to the victory, but fails to reach the finals.  (Answer)
c.John leads his team to the         victory, but fails to reach the   finals.
d.John leads his team to thevictory, but fails to reach thefinals.

Which of the following is not a valid value for the font-stretch property?
a.condensed
b.normal
c.semi-narrower   (Answer)
d.expanded
e.semi-expanded

What will happen if the following style declaration is used in the given HTML code?
<style type="text/css">
   div.container
   {
       width:38em;
       border:1em solid black;
   }
   div.split
   {
       box-sizing:border-box;
       width:50%;
       border:1em silver ridge;
       float:left;
   }

HTML code:
<div class="container">
<div class="split">Box 1.</div>
<div class="split">Box 2.</div>
</div>
a.Two boxes will be stacked one on another.
b.Box 1 will be on the left hand side and Box 2 will be on the right hand side horizontally.  (Answer)
c.Box 2 will be on the left hand side and Box 1 will be on the right hand side horizontally.
d.Both boxes will overlap each other.

What will happen if the following declaration is used?
body
{
   background-image: url("test.png");
   background-attachment: fixed;
   background-position: 100% 100%;
   background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
a.The image will be shown in the background at the bottom left corner.
b.The image will be shown in the background at the bottom right corner.  (Answer)
c.The image will be shown in the background at the top left corner.
d.The image will be shown in the background at the top right corner.
e.The image will be shown in the center of the page.

Consider the following font definition:
font-weight:normal
What is the other way of getting the same result?
a.font-weight:100
b.font-weight:900
c.font-weight:400  (Answer)
d.font-weight:700

What effect does the following rule have?
div { grid-rows: 4em (0.25em 1em); }
a.It creates rows with 4em height.
b.It creates a header row with 4em height and alternative rows with 0.25em width and 1em heights.
c.It creates a header row with 4em height and alternative rows with 0.25em and 1em heights.(Answer)
d.It creates a header row with 4em width and alternative rows with 0.25em width and 1em heights.
Question:
If the nav-index property of textbox1 is set to 10, that of textbox2 to 5 and that of textbox3 to 8, what will be the navigation order?
a.textbox1, textbox2 ,textbox3
b.textbox2, textbox3 ,textbox1  (Answer)
c.textbox3, textbox2 ,textbox1
d.textbox1, textbox3 ,textbox2

ruby-text (in XHTML: rt)
Which of the following display values assign ruby semantics to an arbitrary element as given above?
a.It specifies that an element defines a ruby base.
b.It specifies that an element contains one or more ruby bases.
c.It specifies that an element defines a ruby text.   (Answer)
d.It specifies that an element contains one or more ruby texts.
e.It specifies that an element defines a ruby structure.

Which of the following declarations can be used to cover the whole background?
a.body
{
background: red url("test.gif");
background-repeat: repeat-y;
background-attachment: fixed;
}
b.body
{
background: red url("test.gif");
background-repeat: repeat-x;
background-attachment: fixed;
}
c.body
{
background: red url("test.gif");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-attachment: fixed;
}
d.body{
background: red url("test.gif");
background-repeat: repeat;
background-attachment: fixed;
}   (Answer)
e.body
{
background-image: url("test.gif");
background-repeat: space;
}

Which of the following properties allow percentages in their value fields?
a.font-size   (Answer)
b.font-variant
c.font-weight
d.line-height(Answer)

To which of the following elements can the min-width property not be applied?
a.button
b.span    (Answer)
c.table row


Consider the following code and say what will happen if you click on More?
@media print
{
.footnote
{
float: footnote;
content: target-move(attr(href, url)) }
.marker { display: none }
}

HTML code:
<p>John was a great writer<a class="footnote" href="#words"> [More]</a>.
...
<p id=words><span class="marker">[More]</span> Great poet too.
a.The tool tip will appear saying Great poet too.
b.A pop up will appear saying Great poet too.
c.The page will shift focus to the line Great poet too.
d.Nothing will happen.    (Answer)

Consider the following code:
<style>
.name::after { content: leader(solid) }
</style>
<div class="entry">
<span class="name">Shane Mathew</span>
<span class="number">9843423232</span>
</div>
What will be the output if the name and the number end up on different lines?

a.Shane Mathew....
...9843423232
b.Shane Mathew____
___9843423232   (Answer)
c.Shane Mathew
   9843423232
d.Shane Mathew---
---9843423232


What is the default value of the text-align property?
a.start
b.end
c.left     (Answer)
d.right
e.center
f.justify

What is the problem in the following style sheet?
@import "style.css";
@media print
{
  @import "print-main.css";
  BODY { font-size: 10pt }
}
h1 {color: red }
a.Two style sheets can't be included with @import.
b.The body tag can't be included inside @media.
c.@import rule is invalid since it occurs inside a @media block.    (Answer)
d.It is valid.

What is the initial value of the opacity property?
a.0
b.1      (Answer)
c.normal
d.none

You want to float an image to the top of the next-page. Which of the following styles will help you to achieve the desired result?
a.img {  float: next-page;  }
b.img { float: top-corner next-page; }
c.img { float: next-page top; }
d.b and c  (Answer)

Consider the following code:
body { text-replace: "a" "b" "b" "c" }
What will be the output of the following string if you implement the text-replace style?
andy lives behind cafe
a.bndy lives behind cbfe
b.cndy lives cehind ccfe
c.andy lives behind cafĂ©   (Answer)
d.andy lives cehind bafe


Which of the following is not a valid page break?
a.page-break-inside
b.page-break-outside    (Answer)
c.page-break-before
d.page-break-after
e.None of the above


For the clear property, which of the following value is not valid?
a.none
b.left
c.right
d.top    (Answer)

What will happen if the cursor property value is set to none?
a.The default cursor will be displayed.   (Answer)
b.No cursor will be displayed.
c.A pointer cursor will be displayed.
d.A text cursor will be displayed.


State whether following statement is true or false.
The RGB color model is hardware-specific while the HSL is symmetrical to lightness and darkness.
a.True    (Answer)
b.False

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More